5 Comments
author

I admit I was not aware of the Catechism requirement on "number of times" for a mortal sin. I appreciate you informing all of us here, and you are truly a blessing.

Expand full comment
author

Yes, from both Canon Law and the Baltimore Catechism it states:

BCatechism:

428. After telling the time of our last confession, what do we confess?

After telling the time of our last confession, if we have committed any mortal sins since that time we must confess them, and also any that we have forgotten in previous confessions, telling the nature and number of each; we may also confess any venial sins we wish to mention.

429. What should we do if we cannot remember the exact number of our mortal sins?

If we cannot remember the exact number of our mortal sins, we should tell the number as nearly as possible, or say how often we have committed the sins in a day, a week, a month, or a year.

Canon Law:

Can. 988 §1. A member of the Christian faithful is obliged to confess in kind and number all grave sins committed after baptism and not yet remitted directly through the keys of the Church nor acknowledged in individual confession, of which the person has knowledge after diligent examination of conscience.

Expand full comment
Oct 22, 2022Liked by Fr. Chris Pietraszko

Most helpful! Thank you!

Expand full comment

If the last thing a priest wants to do is tell somebody to "make an appointment" .... THEN DON'T.,

Expand full comment
author
Nov 10, 2022·edited Nov 10, 2022Author

Sometimes its the prudent thing to do. But all I meant by "last thing" was that we do not want to give people the impression that their concern isn't worth our time. That said, it is worth our time, but by an appointment, and outside of the Confessional in the context explained above.

Expand full comment